English (Percussion Instruments; Jazz; Dance)
cowbell [correct]; cow-bell [correct]
DEF: A bell without a clapper used as a percussion instrument in a jazz or dance band.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion; Jazz; Danse)
cloche à vache [correct, feminine noun]; cloche de vache [correct, feminine noun]