English (Computer Hardware)
Computer Performance Evaluation [correct]; CPE [correct]; computer-performance evaluation; computer performance measurement
DEF: The measurement and evaluation of the performance of a computer system, aiming at ensuring that a minimum amount of effort, expense, and waste is incurred in the production of data processing services, and encompassing such tools as canned programs, source program optimizers, software monitors, hardware monitors, simulation, and bench-mask problems.
French (Matériel informatique)
métrologie informatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure ou évaluation des performances d'un système informatique.