English (Atomic Physics)
charged particle equilibrium [correct, standardized]; CPE [correct, standardized]
DEF: The condition existing at a point within a medium under irradiation, when, for every charged particle leaving a volume element surrounding the point, another charged particle of the same kind and energy enters. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: charged particle equilibrium; CPE : term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
équilibre de particules chargées [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: État existant en un point d'un milieu soumis à une irradiation quand, pour chaque particule chargée quittant un élément de volume entourant ce point, il entre une autre particule chargée de même nature et de même énergie. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: équilibre de particules chargées : terme normalisé par l'ISO.