English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
cracked selvedge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A selvedge in which two or more adjacent warp yarns, not including the catch thread, are ruptured.
OBS: This defect is often caused by mechanical damage or unbalanced warp tensions.
OBS: cracked selvedge: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
lisière endommagée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lisière dans laquelle deux ou davantage de fils de chaîne, fil de retenue non compris, sont rompus.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un endommagement mécanique ou des tensions de chaîne mal équilibrées.
OBS: lisière endommagée : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.