English (Painting (Arts))
cradle [correct, noun]
DEF: A series of wooden slats arranged on the reverse of a wooden panel painting to reinforce the panel and prevent warping.
CONT: Although effective in many cases, the cradle must have favorable conditions or it, too, becomes fixed by cramping and endangers the panel as does a lattice.
French (Peinture (Arts))
parquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage d'origine ou de restauration destiné à maintenir plan un panneau en le rendant moins fragile.
CONT: Le parquet rend le plus souvent impossible l'examen du panneau original, si ce n'est sur les quelques millimètres de tranche.
OBS: Vise à prévenir le gauchissement et à renforcer le panneau sans empêcher le libre jeu du bois sous l'action des variations hygrométriques.