English (Painting (Arts))
parquetage [correct]; cradling [correct]
DEF: The gluing of thin wood strips to the back of a wooden panel ... to repair cracks, correct warping, and safeguard deterioration.
French (Peinture (Arts))
parquetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de renforcement des panneaux de bois par adjonction d'un parquet au revers.
CONT: La conservation technique du panneau peut varier du simple «parquetage» à la transposition définitive.