English (Types of Ships and Boats; Water Transport)
craft [correct, noun, standardized]; small craft [see observation, noun]
DEF: A means of transport that is small in size, typically open decked, and designed to travel on water.
OBS: Although ships, boats and crafts are all considered vessels, a ship is larger than a boat, and a boat is larger than a craft.
OBS: small craft: As the term "craft" refers to a means of transport that is small in size, the use of the adjective "small" is redundant.
OBS: craft: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Types de bateaux; Transport par eau)
embarcation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; petite embarcation [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyen de transport de petite taille, généralement non ponté, qui est conçu pour se déplacer sur l'eau.
OBS: Bien qu'un navire, un bateau et une embarcation soient tous des bâtiments, un navire est plus grand qu'un bateau, et un bateau est plus grand qu'une embarcation.
OBS: petite embarcation : Comme le terme «embarcation» désigne un moyen de transport de petite taille, l'emploi de l'adjectif «petite» est redondant.
OBS: embarcation : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte por agua)
embarcación [correct, feminine noun]