English (Mechanical Components; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
crankcase [correct, officially approved]; crank case
DEF: The part of the engine that surrounds the crankshaft; usually the lower section of the cylinder block.
OBS: crankcase: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
carter de moteur [correct, masculine noun]; carter moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; carter-moteur [correct, masculine noun]; carter du moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: carter moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: carter du moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Motores (Vehículos automotores))
cárter [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El cárter puede consistir en una cubierta simple y ligera, pero generalmente constituye a la vez un recipiente hermético que contiene el aceite de engrase y una armazón para las piezas en movimiento como, por ejemplo, en el motor y el cambio de velocidad de los automóviles.