English (Television Arts; Video Technology; Advertising Techniques)
crawl-title device [correct]; crawl [correct]
DEF: An optical film effect in which credits, titles or artwork move upward across the TV screen rather than dissolve or cut from one to the next.
OBS: Alphanumeric text may also move horizontally across a TV or video screen.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Vidéotechnique; Techniques publicitaires)
déroulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui permet de faire se dérouler à l'écran les mentions du générique.