English (Financial Accounting)
credit [correct, noun]
DEF: An entry recording the creation of or addition to a liability, owners' equity or revenue, or the reduction or elimination of an asset or expense.
OBS: Compare to "debit."
French (Comptabilité générale)
crédit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme enregistrée du côté droit d'un compte au titre soit d'un passif, d'un produit d'exploitation ou d'une augmentation des capitaux propres, soit d'une diminution d'un actif ou d'une charge.