English (Artificial Intelligence)
credit assignment [correct]
DEF: Identifying the steps (decisions, operators, and so on) chiefly responsible for a success in the overall process of achieving a goal.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
attribution du mérite [correct, feminine noun]