English (Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
criminal action [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration)
action au criminel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.