English (Tort Law (common law); Family Law (common law))
criminal conversation [correct]; crim. con. [correct]
DEF: Unlawful sexual intercourse with a married person.
OBS: criminal conversation: Not to be confused with "adultery." "Criminal conversation" signifies adultery in the aspect of a tort, and the right violated by the tortfeasor is the husband's prerogative to exclusive sexual intercourse with his wife which the law grants as a necessary consequence of the marriage relation.
OBS: criminal conversation: This tort has been abolished in most jurisdictions.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
conversation criminelle [correct, feminine noun]; complicité d'adultère [feminine noun]
CONT: Nul ne peut intenter une action pour conversation criminelle ou en dommages-intérêts résultant de la conversation criminelle ou de l'adultère.
OBS: conversation criminelle : Ne pas confondre avec «adultère». La conversation criminelle désigne l'adultère compris comme un délit civil dont l'auteur est la tierce-partie qui a eu un rapport sexuel avec une femme mariée. Ce délit a été aboli dans la plupart des ressorts.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de familia (common law))
adulterio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación sexual de una pareja cuando uno o ambos están casados con otra persona.