English (Penal Law)
criminal law [correct]
CONT: Criminal law is … considered to be part of public law because the commission of a crime is treated as a wrong against society as a whole and it is the Crown that prosecutes criminal cases on behalf of all Canadians ...
CONT: In Canada, criminal law is enacted by the Federal Parliament.
French (Droit pénal)
droit criminel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles du droit pénal qui ont pour objet les crimes et la répression des comportements qui portent atteinte aux valeurs fondamentales de la société.
OBS: Le Parlement fédéral a une compétence exclusive relativement au droit criminel.
Spanish (Derecho penal)
derecho criminal [correct, masculine noun]