English (Communication (Public Relations); Emergency Management)
crisis communication process [correct]; crisis-communication process [correct]
CONT: What are the four steps of a crisis communication process? 1) Risk Assessment: involves identification of threats, seeks to eliminate or minimize those threats ... 2) Developing the plan: ... develop a crisis management team, ... gather and analyze info without interruption and distraction, ... monitor media reports and rumor control, identify the media information centre—the only place journalists go to get official information ... 3) Response: the stage in which the crisis plan is executed ... 4) Recovery: Were our actions consistent with our values? What aspects of the crisis did we anticipate? What aspects did we fail to anticipate? ... What actions should we take next?
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Gestion des urgences)
processus de communication de crise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] gestionnaire de crise [a] pour mission de limiter les polémiques, protéger la réputation d’une organisation en crise. Si l’un des facteurs suivants apparaît, l’entreprise se doit de mettre en œuvre un processus de communication de crise : atteinte à des personnes (victimes) ou à l’environnement, dérèglement du mode de fonctionnement de l’entreprise, intérêt croissant des médias […]