English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
crisper [correct, adjective]
CONT: ... a crisper cloth with bounce, and dry handle of silk is another trend.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
plus cassant [correct, adjective]; plus sec [correct, adjective]