English (CBRNE Weapons)
critical component [correct]
OBS: A critical component of a nuclear weapon system is: (1) a nuclear weapon with or without its fuzing and firing system installed, (2) a combat delivery vehicle which has had all nuclear preload functions completed and is ready for nuclear weapon mate or load, (3) a combat delivery vehicle which has a nuclear weapon(s) mated or loaded, and (4) hardware, software or code components designated by the Directorate of Nuclear Weapons. The DNW determines when critical components being permanently removed from the weapon system cease to be critical.
French (Armes CBRNE)
élément critique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans un système d'arme nucléaire, on appelle élément critique : (1) une arme nucléaire dont les systèmes de lancement et de mise à feu sont installés ou non, (2) un moyen de lancement entièrement prêt à recevoir une arme nucléaire (fonctions de préchargement terminées), (3) un moyen de lancement porteur d'une ou de plusieurs armes nucléaires, et (4) l'ensemble d'informatique conçu par la Direction - Armement nucléaire. Cette Direction détermine le moment où un élément n'est plus critique après qu'il a été enlevé en permanence du système d'arme.