English (General Mechanics (Physics); Materials Engineering)
buckling stress; critical stress; buckling strength; buckling resistance
DEF: The unit compressive stress at which elastic instability or buckling, begins.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Génie des matériaux)
contrainte de flambement [feminine noun]; contrainte critique [feminine noun]; résistance au flambement [feminine noun]; contrainte de flambage [feminine noun]; résistance au flambage [feminine noun]
DEF: La contrainte de compression à laquelle commence l'instabilité élastique, ou flambement (ou) flambage.