English (Law of Contracts (common law); Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics)
crop share lease [correct]; crop share agreement [correct]; crop-sharing agreement [correct]; crop-sharing lease [correct]; crop share lease agreement [correct]; share crop lease [correct]
CONT: Crop share leases allow landlords and tenants to share the risks and returns of producing crops. ... Landlords and tenants should review the crop share agreement annually to ensure that the agreement is still appropriate for the current year's circumstances.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole)
contrat de métayage [correct, masculine noun]; entente de métayage [correct, feminine noun]; contrat de partage des récoltes [correct, masculine noun]; bail à métayage [correct, masculine noun]; bail à colonage partiaire [correct, masculine noun, rare]
CONT: Les contrats de métayage permettent aux propriétaires et aux locataires de partager les risques et les rendements inhérents aux récoltes. [...] Les propriétaires et les locataires doivent revoir le contrat de métayage annuellement pour s'assurer qu'il demeure adapté à la situation de l'année en cours.