English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Prospecting; Economic Geology)
cross chopping bit [correct]; cruciform bit [correct]; cross bit [correct]; cross-braded chisel bit [correct]
OBS: Bit with cutting edges made by two chisel edges crossing at right angles with the intersection of chisel edges at the center of the bit face. Used to chop (by impact) lost core or other obstructions in a borehole.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Prospection géologique; Géologie économique)
trépan crucéiforme [correct]
OBS: Le trépan crucéiforme est constitué de deux trépans ordinaires perpendiculaires.