English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
cross connector strap [correct]; cross connector [correct]
DEF: [A] safety strap found between the snaps or risers on a chest-mounted reserve parachute.
CONT: A detachable reserve parachute (front mounted) must be equipped with a cross connector strap sufficient to sustain a direct shock load of at least 1350 kg (3000 lbs.)
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
sangle entretoise [correct, feminine noun]; entretoise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sangle reliant les deux mousquetons d’attache d’un parachute de secours monté sur la poitrine.
CONT: Les parachutes de secours détachables seront munis d’une sangle entretoise assez résistante pour encaisser un choc direct d’au moins 1350 kg (3000 lb).