English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
cross rib [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The rocker cover has also undergone a change with the addition of cross ribs.
OBS: cross rib: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
nervure en croix [correct, feminine noun]; nervure transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: nervure transversale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).