English (Helicopters (Military))
cross-beam [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cross-beam: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
traverse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: traverse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.