English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing; Biotechnology)
cross-link [correct, noun]; cross-linkage [correct]
DEF: A comparatively short connecting unit (as a chemical bond or a chemically bonded atom or group) between neighboring chains of atoms in a complex chemical molecule (as a polymer) used especially in relation to thermosetting plastics, vulcanized rubber, and proteins.
French (Chimie; Plasturgie; Biotechnologie)
liaison transversale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La réalisation de ces liaisons transversales est désignée par le terme «réticulation».
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos; Biotecnología)
reticulado [correct, noun, masculine noun]; enlace transversal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Unidad constitucional conectada a dos partes de una macromolécula que fueron anteriormente partes separadas.