English (Pricing Theory; Sales (Marketing); Statistics)
crossectional analysis; cross-sectional analysis
DEF: Statistical analysis of relationship between price and quantity ...
CONT: A crossectional analysis consists in observing how extension usage varies with the rates charged by different companies in the Bell system.
French (Théorie des prix; Vente; Statistique)
analyse croisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Observation de l'extension des achats d'un produit en liaison avec les différents prix de la concurrence.