English (Atmospheric Physics)
cross-wind [correct, officially approved]; cross wind [correct]; crosswind [correct]
DEF: Wind which blows in a direction perpendicular to that of the motion of an object relative to the Earth's surface.
OBS: cross-wind: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent traversier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vent de travers [correct, masculine noun]; vent de côté [masculine noun]; vent latéral [masculine noun]; vent transversal [masculine noun]
DEF: Vent qui souffle dans une direction perpendiculaire à celle du mouvement d'un objet par rapport à la surface terrestre.
OBS: vent traversier : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
viento de costado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; viento cruzado [correct, masculine noun]; viento lateral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Viento que sopla en dirección perpendicular a la de un objeto móvil con respecto a la superficie de la Tierra.
OBS: viento de costado: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).