English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
crown height [correct]
DEF: Of a standing tree, the vertical distance from ground level to the base of the crown, measured either to the lowest live branch-whorl (termed upper crown-height) or to the lowest live branch, excluding epicormics (lower crown-height), or (e.g. in New Zealand) to a point half-way between (mean crown-height).
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
hauteur de la cime [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur du houppier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale entre le niveau du sol et la base de la cime d'un arbre sur pied.