English (Winemaking)
cru [correct, noun]
CONT: Attempts have been made to classify the wines into a hierarchy, and thus we have the various crus, or classes. (Philpott, Don, The Vineyards of France, Ashbourne, Moorland Publishing, 1987, p. 25)
OBS: describes a single vineyard, but usually with a quality reference. (Clarke, Oz, Webster's Wine Guide 1988, London, Webster's Mitchell Beazley, 1987, p. 376)
French (Industrie vinicole)
cru [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce mot, qui dérive du verbe croître, désigne un terroir particulier et le vin produit par ce terroir [...] implique la notion de [...] qualité.
CONT: Les "crus" du beaujolais sont au nombre de neuf. (Bell, Bibiane, Alexandre Dorozynski, Le livre du vin, Tous les vins du monde, Paris, Éditions des Deux Coqs d'Or, 1968, p. 94)