English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
crucible [correct]
DEF: A porcelain or metal container in which substances are melted, such as leaded bars on a Linotype composing machine.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie))
creuset [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pot de porcelaine ou de métal fixé sur une fondeuse typographique ou sur une fondeuse de composition mécanique et contenant le métal en fusion.