English (Glaciology; Skiing and Snowboarding; Polar Geography)
crud [correct]; skied out snow; tracked out snow
CONT: Fresh powder snow soon becomes "skied out", or "tracked out". This is sometimes known as "crud" (although this term is also used for breakable crust) ... The problem is that the fresh snow is now packed down in some areas, and piled up in others. So the amount of resistance that your skis encounter is always changing. You need to constantly look ahead and anticipate this. When you're about to go through a deep pile, push your feet forward slightly. For the firmer sections, stand more in the middle of the ski. Rather than persisting with the short, bouncy turns of true powder, you will be better served in crud by longer, rounder, carved arcs.
PHR: to ride crud
French (Glaciologie; Ski et surf des neiges; Géographie du froid)
neige trafollée [correct, feminine noun, jargon]
CONT: La neige trafollée est une neige qui a été tracée les jours précédents par des skieurs. Leurs traces ont parfois durci et rendent alors la surface irrégulière et désagréable à skier.