English (Electric Cables)
cryogenic cable [correct]
CONT: Cryogenic (low temperature) cables were also being investigated in the 1970s. When certain metals are cooled sufficiently, they become superconducting; that is, the resistance of the conductor becomes virtually zero.
French (Câbles électriques)
cryocâble [correct]
DEF: Ligne électrique refroidie à très basse température de façon à diminuer sa résistivité électrique, ce qui permet de transporter des puissances considérables, sous haute tension, avec des sections réduites.