English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
crystal seed
DEF: Small piece of a single crystal used to ensure that the main bulk of a crystal grown by the Czochralsky method is of single-crystal form and has the required orientation of crystal planes.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
germe de cristal [feminine noun]