English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
Canadian surface combatant [correct]; CSC [correct]
CONT: The CSC is Canada's next generation warship, which will ... replace both the recently retired Iroquois-class and today's modernized Halifax-class.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
navire de combat de surface canadien [correct, masculine noun]; NCSC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le NCSC est le navire de guerre de prochaine génération du Canada [qui] remplacera tant les destroyers de la classe Iroquois, récemment déclassés, que la classe Halifax modernisée d'aujourd'hui.