English (Library Science)
carrel; carrell; cubicle
DEF: A small enclosure or space in the stack room of a library, designed for privacy in studying or reading.
French (Bibliothéconomie)
isoloir [masculine noun]; cubicule [masculine noun]
DEF: Petite salle de travail aménagée sur un plateau et isolée de l'ensemble.