English (Sociology (General); Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
culturally sensitive [correct]
CONT: The principle of access, culturally sensitive/appropriate care and equity are the main issues in institutional change within the health and social services sectors. At the forefront of activity is the Montreal Children's Hospital, which has successfully incorporated culturally sensitive changes to its services ... The hospital shared its expertise and resources with local hospitals so that Montreal's diverse population receives culturally sensitive care.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
tenant compte des différences culturelles [correct]; adapté aux différences culturelles [correct]; adapté à la réalité culturelle [correct]; ouvert aux différences culturelles [correct]; adapté à la culture [correct]; approprié à la culture [correct]
CONT: mise en place de services tenant compte des différences culturelles [...] recevoir des services adaptés à la réalité culturelle du milieu [...] dispenser des services adaptés aux différences culturelles et linguistiques [...] travailleur sociaux ouverts aux différences culturelles [...]
OBS: Tenant compte des différences culturelles; adapté aux différences culturelles; adapté à la réalité culturelle; ouvert aux différences culturelles : terminologie utilisée au ministère du Multiculturalisme et de la Citoyenneté.
Spanish (Sociología (Generalidades); Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
adaptado a la cultura [correct]; adaptado a las diferencias culturales [correct]
CONT: [...] un lenguaje adaptado a las diferencias culturales es un instrumento valiosísimo para la negociación y la programación. Si el lenguaje utilizado conlleva juicios negativos sobre la comunidad o sus valores, crea inútilmente tensiones y levanta una barrera entre la comunidad y el programa.