English (Spices and Condiments; Food Industries)
cumin seed [correct, standardized]; cumin [correct]; cummin
DEF: Dried fruit of "Cuminum cyminum" (parsley family). Used in curry powder and for flavouring cordials.
OBS: The term "cumin seed" applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: cumin seed: term standardized by ISO.
French (Épices et condiments; Industrie de l'alimentation)
graine de cumin [correct, feminine noun]; cumin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Graine [...] utilisée comme condiment.
OBS: Encore souvent confondu avec le carvi, le véritable cumin (Cuminum cyminum) est une herbe annuelle [...] Son fruit [...] a une odeur agréable et pénétrante, une saveur aromatique. Il est apéritif, stomachique et carminatif.
OBS: Le terme «cumin» est applicable à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: cumin : terme normalisé par l'ISO.