English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
cumulative-frequency distribution [correct]; cumulative frequency distribution [correct]; cumulative distribution [correct]; cumulative distribution of frequencies [correct]
DEF: ... distribution [in which] the frequencies of the successive class intervals are accumulated, beginning at either end of the distribution.
OBS: If the cumulation process is from the lesser to the greater, it is referred to as a "lesser than" type of distribution; if the cumulation proceeds from the greater to the lesser it is known as a "more than" type of distribution.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
distribution cumulée [correct, feminine noun]; distribution cumulative [correct, feminine noun]; distribution des fréquences cumulées [feminine noun]; distribution de fréquences cumulée [feminine noun]
DEF: Distribution statistique obtenue en faisant correspondre à chaque valeur de la variable le nombre d'observations inférieures ou égales à cette valeur.
CONT: Exemple : Considérons la distribution : 1 5 9 13 17 21. On obtiendra la distribution cumulée suivante : 1 6 15 28 45 66.
OBS: La répartition de la population peut être exprimée en terme relatif par exemple en pourcentage, en fraction ou en terme absolu. Le résultat est appelé distribution de fréquences.