English (Statistical Methods; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
cumulative meta-analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A meta-analysis presenting the gradual accumulation of the results of studies as the studies are added.
OBS: In a cumulative meta-analysis graph, each horizontal line represents the integration of the preceding studies, rather than the results of a single study. The studies are integrated one at a time and in a specified order (e.g. according to the date of publication or quality).
OBS: cumulative meta-analysis: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
méta-analyse cumulative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méta-analyse présentant le cumul progressif des résultats des études ajoutées une à une.
OBS: Dans un graphique de méta-analyse cumulative, chaque ligne horizontale représente l’intégration des études précédentes plutôt que les résultats d’une seule étude. Les études sont intégrées une à la fois et dans un ordre précis (en fonction de la date de publication ou de la qualité, par exemple).
OBS: méta-analyse cumulative : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.