English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
curd [correct, noun]
CONT: Hardness ... results in soap waste in household processes such as laundering, dish washing, cleaning and bathing. Ordinary sodium soaps react with hardness to produce CURD .... All the hardness - producing metals must be precipitated as curd before a lather can be obtained. ... The curd adheres to clothes and turns them gray when ironed, it produces "rings" on bathtubs, and it combines with grease to adhere to dishes during dish washing.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
grumeaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La dureté exprime la teneur en sels de chaux et de magnésie qui forment des grumeaux insolubles avec le savon. (...) une eau ne mousse avec le savon que lorsque tous les savons calcaires et magnésiens formés ont été précipités.