English (Wood Sawing; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
kerf [verb]; curf [verb]
CONT: to make a curf or kerf in (a piece of wood). // kerf: a cut or incision made by a saw or the like in a piece of wood.
French (Sciage du bois; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
faire un trait de scie
OBS: trait de scie: passage que fait la scie en coupant une pièce de bois.