English (Wood Sawing; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
saw kerf [correct]; kerf [correct]; curf
DEF: A cut or incision made by a saw or the like in a piece of wood.
French (Sciage du bois; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
trait de scie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Passage que fait la scie en coupant une pièce de bois.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera; Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
aserradura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corte que hace la sierra.