English (Museums; Archaeology)
cabinet of curiosities [correct, obsolete]; curiosity cabinet [correct, obsolete]; curio cabinet [correct, obsolete]; closet of rarities
OBS: a small room for keeping rare and precious objects.
French (Muséologie; Archéologie)
cabinet de curiosités [correct, masculine noun, France, obsolete]; chambre des merveilles [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; cabinet de raretés [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]