English (Home Furniture)
curio cabinet [correct]; curio [correct]; display cabinet [correct]
CONT: A curio (or curio cabinet) is a predominantly glass cabinet with a metal or wood framework used to display collections of figurines or other objects that share some common theme. Most curios have glass on each side, or possibly a mirror at the back, and glass shelves to show the entire figurine.
French (Mobilier domestique)
vitrine [correct, feminine noun]; armoire vitrée [correct, feminine noun]; meuble vitrine [correct, masculine noun]; cabinet de curiosités [correct, masculine noun]; meuble curio [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Jolie vitrine d'angle en bois massif robuste avec portes vitrées incurvées. Les 3 tablettes sont amovibles; l'éclairage; miroir au fond, pour bien mettre en valeur tous les objets exposés.