English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
curtain [correct]
CONT: Curtain waistband (trouser waistband).
OBS: ... The right front shall have a curtain of shell material lining and interlining ...
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
sous-patte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de tissu fixée par un côté sous le bord d'un vêtement pour y coudre des boutons et obtenir, ainsi, un boutonnage invisible.