English (Plywood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
curtain coater [correct]
CONT: The curtain coater comes in two types: (1) pressure head and (2) gravity feed. The pressure head is essentially a V-shaped reservoir made airtight by a removable cover and fitted across the bottom with an adjustable gap. A variable-speed, positive-displacement pump sends adhesive into the reservoir. Spread control is determined by the width of the knife gap, the pump speed, and the viscosity of the glue ... The gravity feed system is the forerunner of the pressure head. The application method is quite similar, with one important difference: the curtain velocity cannot be controlled. The curtain falls as a waterfall, the weight controlled by mass and height.
OBS: curtain coating: A method of glue application in which the veneer passes through a "curtain" of adhesive.
French (Contreplaqués; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
encolleuse à rideau [correct, feminine noun]; encolleuse à rideaux [feminine noun]
CONT: Encolleuse à rideau [...] Principe de fonctionnement. Le système comporte : un bâti, un réservoir à produit pouvant être muni d'un dispositif de chauffage, une pompe, un filtre, une tête d'application, une goulotte de récupération, des canalisations reliant la pompe à la tête d'arrosage et la goulotte de récupération au réservoir, ainsi qu'un tapis transporteur pour les pièces à encoller. L'enduction du subjectile se réalise par passage de ce dernier à travers un rideau de produit. La tête d'application appelée également tête d'arrosage, est une sorte de réservoir [Elle] peut être d'exécution «ouverte» ou «fermée». En exécution ouverte, le rideau se forme par gravité; la quantité déposée dépend de l'ouverture des lèvres et de la vitesse de passage à travers le rideau de la pièce à traiter. En exécution fermée, on a la possibilité de travailler soit par gravité, soit sous légère pression ou dépression.