English (Curtains and Blinds)
curtain pole; curtain rod
CONT: curtain rods, poles. Elegant traverse rod. ... Great decorating Pine poles with rings.
French (Rideaux et stores)
monture [feminine noun]; tringle [feminine noun]
DEF: Tige de métal ou de bois, destinée à soutenir une tenture, un rideau.