English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
customs duty [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: customs duties: Customary taxes, tolls, or duties levied upon goods which pass a frontier, generally upon goods imported.
OBS: Strictly speaking, a duty is the actual tax collected, while a tariff is the schedule, basis, or rate of taxation.
OBS: customs duty: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: customs duty: the plural form of this designation (customs duties) was standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
OBS: customs duty: the plural form of this designation (customs duties) was officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
droit de douane [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: droits de douane : Taxes, péages ou droits perçus habituellement sur les marchandises qui traversent les frontières, soit en général des marchandises importées.
OBS: droit de douane : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: droit de douane : La désignation au pluriel (droits de douane) a été normalisée par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: droit de douane : La désignation au pluriel (droits de douane) a été uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: suppression des droits de douane
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
derecho aduanero [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; derecho de aduana [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; derecho arancelario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuesto que se aplica a las importaciones de mercancías.
CONT: Toda importación o exportación de mercancías está sometida a un despacho aduanero en el que puede ser exigido el pago de un derecho aduanero.
OBS: derecho aduanero; derecho de aduana; derecho arancelario: designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.
OBS: derecho de aduana; derecho aduanero: La forma plural de estas designaciones (derechos de aduana; derechos aduaneros) fueron aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).