English (Customs and Excise; Postal Service Operation)
customs examination [correct]
DEF: [The inspection of a mail item by customs] officers to determine whether or not duty is applicable.
OBS: customs examination: term used at Canada Post.
French (Douanes et accise; Exploitation postale)
contrôle douanier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen [d'un article de courrier par des agents de douane] en vue de déterminer s’il faut imposer ou non un droit de douane.
OBS: contrôle douanier : terme en usage à Postes Canada.