English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction))
cut and fill [correct]; cut-and-fill [correct]; cut to fill [correct]
DEF: The excavating of material in one place and the depositing of it as compacted fill in an adjacent place, as in the building of a road, canal, or embankment, or in stope mining.
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction))
déblai-remblai [correct, masculine noun]; déblais et remblais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En terrassement, technique selon laquelle des matériaux excavés en un endroit sont réutilisés non loin en remblai.
CONT: Lorsqu'on a définitivement arrêté les déblais et remblais destinés à l'établissement de la plate-forme, il faut déterminer le mouvement des terres [...]