English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
cut-off valve
DEF: Valve that nullifies the safety control foot valve when the brake cylinders are applied with 25 psi or more.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de suppression [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui empêche un freinage de vigilance tant qu'il existe au moins 25 livres de pression dans les cylindres de frein.