English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
cut-off valve
OBS: Positions: . out . frt . pass
OBS: The "out" position cuts out the functions of all positions of the automatic brake valve while the only difference between "frt" and "pass" is that "pass" allows a graduated release.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
dispositif d'isolement de conduite générale [masculine noun]
OBS: Positions : . fermé . marchandises . voyageurs
OBS: La position d'isolement rend inopérantes les fonctions du robinet de mécanicien, alors que la seule différence entre la position marchandises et la position voyageurs est que la position voyageurs permet le desserrage gradué.