English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
cutter block [correct]; cutter shaft [correct]; cutter head; plane head
CONT: The cutter shaft, also known as cutter block, cutter head or plane head, has one or several knives attached on its periphery which rotate and remove material from the workpiece surface in the form of shavings.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
arbre porte-lames [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'arbre porte-lames tourne à grande vitesse pour que l'attaque du bois se fasse dans de bonnes conditions [...] L'arbre reçoit deux lames réglées en usine, bloquées par des coins de serrage (coins coniques).