English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
cutting gauge [correct]; gage cutter [United States]
CONT: [This] is a gage cutter. It's made from basswood and the blades are cut out of and sharpened from old alarm clock springs. This is used to split the splint into the proper width.
French (Vannerie)
outil à fendre [correct, masculine noun]; trusquin de largeur [correct, masculine noun]; équarrissoir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [L'outil à fendre] permet de régulariser la largeur des éclisses pour obtenir un travail soigné.