English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
constant velocity joint [correct]; CV joint [correct, officially approved]; homocinitic joint [correct]; constant-speed universal joint [correct, officially approved]; constant-velocity universal joint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A Constant Velocity Joint is one that provides consistent driveshaft speeds regardless of the operating angle of the joint. CV joints are used primarily in on the driveshafts of front-wheel drive vehicles, and they come in two basic varieties: the Rzeppa ball type joints (which you'll find on the outer end of the driveshaft) and tripod joints (which are used on the inner end).
OBS: CV joint; constant-speed universal joint; constant-velocity universal joint: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmissions mécaniques)
joint homocinétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Joint de transmission qui assure l'égalité des vitesses de rotation des arbres menant et mené, alors que l'angle qu'ils forment est variable.
OBS: On désigne les joints homocinétiques par l'expression «joint fixe» ou encore «joint centré» par opposition au joint «coulissant» et au joint «déformable».
OBS: joint homocinétique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).